Billy, Franklin And Now Introducing Will Graham: “Sin Is Fun,”
[…] The strict criteria laid out in the statutory framework demonstrates the limited scope of the exceptions to the informed consent requirement. To start, the initial emergency declaration by the Health and Human Services (HHS) Secretary must be based on one of four statutorily listed justifications – none of which apply here.

The first requires the Secretary of Defense to find a domestic emergency, or significant potential for a domestic emergency, based on heightened risk of attack with a biological, chemical, radiological or nuclear agent. 21 U.S.C.A. § 360bbb–3(b)(1)(A) (“a determination by the Secretary of Homeland Security that there is a domestic emergency, or a significant potential for a domestic emergency, involving a heightened risk of attack with a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents”).

The second requires a finding that there is a military emergency involving a heightened risk to US military forces of an attack with a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent, or an agent that may cause an imminently life-threatening and specific risk to US military forces. 21 U.S.C. §360bbb-3(b)(1)(B) (“a determination by the Secretary of Defense that there is a military emergency, or a significant potential for a military emergency, involving a heightened risk to United States military forces, including personnel operating under the authority of title 10 or title 50, of attack with—(i) biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents; or (ii) an agent or agents that may cause, or are otherwise associated with, an imminently life-threatening and specific risk to United States military forces”).

The third requires a finding that there is a public health emergency, or significant potential for a public health emergency that affects national security or the health and security of US citizens abroad that involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or a disease or condition attributable to one of those agents. 21 U.S.C. §360bbb-3(b)(1)(C) (“a determination by the Secretary that there is a public health emergency, or a significant potential for a public health emergency, that affects, or has a significant potential to affect, national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad, and that involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be attributable to such agent or agents”).

The fourth requires the identification of a material threat involving chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents sufficient to affect national security or the health and security of US citizens living abroad. 21 U.S.C. §360bbb-3(b)(1)(D) (“the identification of a material threat [involving chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents] pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 247d–6b] sufficient to affect national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad”).

Under the above statute, there is no legal basis on which the President may waive the EUA in order to mandate the COVID-19 vaccines for the military. Indeed, he has not done so because he has no statutory authority under the law.